June 1, 2017
[…] • Annual Network Node site rental rate: Sec. 284.053 $250 per Network Node site, with annual CPI adjustment. Sec. 284.054.
  • Node Support poles:
  • Application Fee: Sec. 283.156 (b). application fee is lesser of: actual cost or $1,000 for each pole. Sec. 283.156 (c) has restrictions on what may be included in “cost”.
  • Annual rental rate: No separate rate fromSec. 284.053 of $250 per Network node site, with annual CPI adjustment. Sec. 284.054.
  • Transfer facility:
  • Application Fee: Sec. 284.152 requires a permit for Transfer facilities, thus an application is required. Sec. 284.156 (a) allows a city to charge a permit fee “if the municipality requires the payment of the fee for similar types of commercial development inside the municipality's territorial jurisdiction other than a type for which application or permit fees are not allowed by law”. Although inartfully written, it seems thateither under a city’s home rule authority or under Sec. 283.156 (b) the application fee for a Transfer facility is the lesser of: actual cost or $500 for an application including up to 5 Network nodes, and $250 for each additional Network node on a