MY COMMENTS
[…] (See; Sec. 3, Art. XIV, Const. of Cal.; Peabody v. City of Vallejo, 2 Cal. 2d 351, 40 Pac. 2d 486; Tulare Irr. Dist. et al v. Lindsay Strathmore Irr. Dist., 3 Cal. 2d 489, 45 Pac. 2d 972; Rancho Santa Marqarita v. Vail, 11 Cal. 2d 501, 81 P. 2d 533).

Vested rights are fully protected from “taking” by the government under the fifth amendment to the Constitution. See Solicitor’s Opinion M-36910 (Supp.), 88 Interior Dec. 909, 912 (Oct 5, 1981); Wyoming v. United States, 255 U.S. 489, 501-02 (1921); Appeal of Eklutna, 83 Interior Dec. 619 (Dec. 10, 1976).

Section 104(b) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code defines real property in part as "All mines, minerals, and quarries in the land, and all rights and privileges appertaining thereto." The term “land” is defined in Property Tax Rule 121 in relevant part as “the possession of, claim to, ownership of, or right to possession of land; mines, quarries, and unextracted mineral products. All real property not exempt or immune from taxation is subject to property tax.