Link to GCH-0015
[…] Wis. Rule of Civ. Proc. Section 906.11(2).
Based on the foregoing, and the basic rights under the due process
provisions of the Wisconsin State Constitution (Article 1, Sections 1, 9), a
tenant in an eviction action has the opportunity to refute the evidence
presented by the PHA, including the right to confront and cross-examine
witnesses.
D. Opportunity to present any affirmative legal or
equitable defense which the tenant may have
(24 C.F.R. Section 966.53(c)(3))
In response to the landlord's complaint, a tenant may file an answer.
Wis. Stat. Ann. Sections 799.20, 799.43 (West Supp. 1992); Sections 802.02
and 802.07 (West Supp. 1992). Section 802.06(2) provides that:
Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper
venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading . . . shall be
asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required . .
.
Wis. Stat. Ann. Section 802.06(2) (West Supp. 1992); see also Wis. Rule
of Civ. Proc. Section 802.06(2).
Available defenses include retaliatory eviction, which is prohibited by
Wisconsin statute and case law. See Wis. Stat. Ann. Section 704.45; Bullen
v.