Link to GCH-0015
[…] possession by the tenant. The Sanderson Act procedure is in the

nature of an action in unlawful detainer, and must be read in

pari materia with the unlawful detainer statute. Glenn v. Nixon,

248 Ala. 569, 28 So. 2d 718 (1946). The general principles which

relate to actions of unlawful detainer have application to

possessory actions under the Sanderson Act. Riley v. Riley, 257

Ala. 636, 60 So. 2d 432 (1952).

Alabama Constitution -- Due Process Clause

Possessory actions are subject to the due process clause of

the Alabama Constitution. Article I, Section 6 of the Alabama

Constitution provides that no citizen shall "be deprived of life,

liberty, or property, except by due process of law".

3

ALABAMA DUE PROCESS DETERMINATION

IV. Analysis of Alabama Eviction Procedures for Each of the

Regulatory Due Process Elements

A. Adequate notice to the tenant of the grounds for

terminating the tenancy and for eviction

(24 CFR 966.53(c)(1))

1. Notice Prior to Commencement of Action