J. Fred Riley*
[…] Pursuant to North Carolina law a contract or agreement must be entered into by a person with authority to contract on behalf of the town. Because there was no apparent authority for Skip Lange to bind the town to any agreement the Town is not bound by any purported agreement with the developers of South Creek Acres or North Carolina Power.. (See L & S Leasing, Inc. v. City of Winston-Salem, 122 N.C. App. 619, 471 S.E.2d 118 (1996); Community Projects for Students v. Wilder, 60 N.C. App. 182, 298 S.E.2d 434 (1982)). In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. §159-28(a) provides that all contracts or agreements requiring the payment of money must contain a preaudit certificate, signed by the town's finance director, in the following form:
"This instrument has been preaudited in the manner
required by the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.
______
Finance Director"
The purported agreement or letter from Skip Lange to North Carolina Power does not contain the required certificate. Without the required certificate any obligation of the "is invalid and may not be enforced." (See N.C. Gen. Stat. §159-28(a); L & S Leasing, Inc. v.