Date: April 7, 1995 VAOPGCPREC 11-95
[…] Id. The Board denied the claim in October 1990, without having obtained an additional examination of the claimant’s condition.

4. In holding that the November 1988 VA examination was “too remote” from the October 1990 Board decision, the court quoted 38C.F.R. §3.327(a), which provides that “reexamina-

tions will be required if ... evidence indicates there has been a material change in a disability or that the current rating may be incorrect.” Id. at 381. The court further stated:

In this case, the appellant presented the letter from the rehabilitation counselor ... tending to suggest that the appel-lant’s condition had become worse.