STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, the undersigned Administrative Law Judge makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation of law was committed by the Respondent in its sale of alcoholic beverages to a minor.

2. The Respondent has the burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that a valid defense exists to the violation of law in the sale of alcoholic beverages to a minor.

3. North Carolina General Statute Section 18B-302(a)(1) provides:

(a) Sale.--- It shall be unlawful for any person to:

(1) Sell or give malt beverages or

unfortified wine to anyone less

than 21 years old;

4. North Carolina General Statute Section 18B-302(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

(d) Defense.--- It shall be a defense to a violation of subsection (a) of this section if the seller:

(1) Shows that the purchaser produced a driver’s license . . . showing his age to be at least the required age for purchase and bearing a physical description of the person named on the card reasonably describing the purchaser;

5. The underage purchaser, Heaton, had presented in the past to Respondent’s clerk (Schilling) a driver’s license “showing her age to be at least the required age for purchase and bearing a physical description of the person on the [license] reasonably describing” Heaton in the past on several occasions, and Schilling was familiar with Heaton as a person who was over the age of 21 based on this identification.