STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA / IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Stat. § 15B-4 provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.” Substantial evidence is defined pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(12a) as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”

3. Substantial evidence exists to show that the victim was the “victim” of “criminally injurious conduct” as those terms are defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15B-2(5) and (13).

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11 lists grounds for denial of a claim for compensation or for reduction of an award. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11(b)(1) states that “a claim may be denied or an award of compensation may be reduced if [] [t]he victim was participating in a nontraffic misdemeanor at or about the time that the victim’s injury occurred.”

5. At or about the time of his injury, the victim was in possession of marijuana, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95.

6. Substantial evidence exists to show that, at or about the time of his injury, the victim was participating in a nontraffic misdemeanor, within the meaning of N.C. Gen.