STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA / IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, the undersigned makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Respondent has the authority and responsibility under North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15B, the “North Carolina Crime Victims Compensation Act,” to administer the Act in North Carolina, including the investigation and award or denial of claims.

2. The Petitioner bears the burden of establishing, by substantial evidence, that she is entitled as a “claimant,” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(2), to compensation from the Respondent. Regarding awards of compensation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-4 provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.” Substantial evidence is defined pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(12a) as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”