STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] 5. G.S. 130A-24(a1) sets the deadline for appeal of an action taken pursuant to Chapter 130A or the rules of the Commission for Public Health (formerly Commission for Health Services). Pursuant to G.S. 130A-24(a1), a petition for a contested case regarding such actions must be filed with the Office of Administrative Hearings “not later than 30 days after notice of the action which confers the right of appeal unless a federal statute or regulation provides for a different time limitation.”

6. This matter involves action based on on-site wastewater rules adopted by the Commission for Public Health and there are no federal statutes or regulations that designate a different time limitation than the 30 day limitation in G.S. 130A-24(a1).