STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] 3. Petitioners did not file a petition for a contested case hearing within 30 days of the August 16, 2006, notice from CCHD. Petitioners did not file the petition for contested case in this matter until May 4, 2007. Therefore, the revocation went into effect for the improvement permit and construction authorization for Lot 6.

4. G.S. 150B-23(f) states that “(u)nless another statute or a federal statute or regulation sets a time limitation for the filing of a petition in a contested case, the general limitation for the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days.” It then states that the “time limitation, whether established by another statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, shall commence when notice is given of the agency decision to all persons aggrieved who are known to the agency by personal delivery or by the placing of the