STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] 7. The staff of SETAPART met with the consultants at the end of the Quality Assurance visit and were informed of the problems that were found. SETAPART staff informed Respondent’s consultants that SETAPART had experienced a client crisis during Respondent’s visit which complicated accurate file retrieval.

8. A progress note provides documentation for a billable contact. It is not the progress note that is billable, but the activity or service. In order to be Medicaid billable, a provider must have written and signed documentation that the service was done.

9. N.C.G.S. § 108A-25(b) provides that “The program of medical assistance is established as a program of public assistance and shall be administered by the county departments of social services under rules adopted by the Department of Health and Human Services.” (Respondent’s Exhibit 7)

10. 10 NCAC 26B .0124 provides rules for case management services. (Respondent’s Exhibit 7)

11. The Case Management Provider Manual (Respondent’s Exhibit 12) provides details about the case management program.