STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based on the forgoing Findings of Fact, the undersigned concludes the following:

1. Respondent has the authority and responsibility under North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15B, the “North Carolina Crime Victims Compensation Act,” to administer the Act in North Carolina, including the investigation and award or denial of claims.

2. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(2), Petitioner bears the burden of establishing by substantial evidence that she is entitled as a “claimant” to compensation from the Respondent.

3. Regarding awards of compensation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-4 provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.”

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(12a), defines “substantial evidence” as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”