STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Stat. § 15B-4 provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.”

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(12a), defines “substantial evidence” as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”

5. In this case, substantial evidence exists to show that the victim was the “victim” of “criminally injurious conduct” as those terms are defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15B-2(5) and (13).

6. N.C. Gen. Sta. § 15B-11 lists the grounds for denying a claim for compensation or for reduction of an award. Specifically, N. C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11(a) states that:

An award of compensation shall be denied if: . . .

(6) The victim was participating in a felony at or about the time that the victim's injury occurred.

(emphasis added)

7. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11(a)(6), if substantial evidence establishes that the victim was participating in a felony, then the Respondent has no discretion but to deny the claim.

8. Substantial evidence of this case establishes that the victim was participating in felony offenses at or about the time of his injury, in violation of N.C.Gen. Stat. §90-95.

9. Petitioner failed to provide by substantial evidence that she had incurred an allowable expense within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(1) . At the administrative hearing, Petitioner failed to provide any documentation or other evidence that she paid any funeral expenses or had any remaining balance.

10. Petitioner did not prove by substantial evidence that she is entitled to an award pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15B-4(a) and 15B-2(12a).

11. Because Petitioner did not prove by substantial evidence that she is entitled to an award pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15B-4(a) and 15B-2(12a), and substantial evidence proved that the victim was participating in a felony at or about the time of his injury, Petitioner is not entitled to compensation from Respondent.

DECISION

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the undersigned determines that the Respondent‘s decision to deny Petitioner’s claim for compensation should be UPHELD.

NOTICE AND ORDER