STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] 2. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(2), Petitioner bears the burden of establishing by substantial evidence that she is entitled as a “claimant” to compensation from the Respondent.

3. Regarding awards of compensation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-4 provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.”

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(12a), defines “substantial evidence” as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”

5. In this case, substantial evidence exists to show that the victim was the “victim” of “criminally injurious conduct” as those terms are defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15B-2(5) and (13).

6. N.C. Gen.