STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Parker Drilling Co., 911 F.2d 191, 194 (9th Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 500 U.S. 917, 114 L. Ed. 2d 101 (1991)

11. Respondent proved by a preponderance of the evidence that it had just cause to dismiss Petitioner for unsatisfactory job performance.

12. Respondent did not act erroneously, arbitrarily, capriciously or otherwise prejudice Petitioner’s rights when it dismissed Petitioner.

Workplace Harassment Claim

13. A state employee may file a petition for contested case hearing based on unlawful workplace harassment based on N.C.G.S. § 126-34.1(10) which prohibits “[h]arassment in the workplace based on upon age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, or handicapping condition, whether the harassment is based upon the creation of a hostile work environment or upon a quid pro quo.”

14. 25 N.C.G.S. § 126-34 requires that an employee must file a written notice to the employer of his harassment claim prior to filing a petition for contested case hearing.