STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] 4. Petitioner received a documented counseling, two written warnings, and a pre-discplinary conference concerning her unsatisfactory job performance and unacceptable personal conduct prior to her dismissal. These actions comply with the procedural requirements for dismissal for just cause.

5. Petitioner’s procedural rights were not violated.

Just Cause Claim

5. “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged. . . for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” N.C.G.S. § 126-35(a). “In contested cases conducted pursuant to Chapter 150B . . ., the burden of showing that a career State employee subject to the State Personnel was discharged . . . for just cause rests with the department or agency employer.” N.C.G.S. § 126-35(d).

6. “Disciplinary actions . . . are those actions taken in accordance with the disciplinary procedures adopted by the State Personnel Commission (SPC) and specifically based on unsatisfactory job performance, unacceptable personal conduct or a combination of the two.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(b).

7. SPC regulations further provide, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny employee, regardless of occupation, position or profession may be warned, demoted, suspended or dismissed by the appointing authority.