STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] 17. Mr. Mica Stoltz testified on behalf of Petitioner. Mr. Stoltz was Petitioner’s direct supervisor during the period that Petitioner was employed by Secure One. Mr. Stoltz testified that Petitioner was an excellent employee, a quick study and was destined for advancement within the company. Mr. Stoltz further testified that Secure One would rehire Petitioner if the Respondent Board granted him his license. See Petitioner’s Exhibit 1.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Pursuant to G.S. 74D-6(5), the Board may deny an application for an alarm registration permit because of the applicant “[k]nowingly making any false statement or misrepresentation in an application made to the Board for a license or registration.”

2. Further, pursuant to G.S. 74D-6, conviction of any crime “involving the illegal use, possession, sale, manufacture, distribution, or transportation of a controlled substance, drug, narcotic, or alcoholic beverages” may constitute prima facie evidence of an applicant’s lack of good moral character or temperate habits.

Respondent Board presented substantial evidence showing that Petitioner failed to disclose in his application to Respondent Board that he had a criminal record while a teenager.