STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Collingwood v. G. E. Real Estate Equities, 324 N.C. 63, 66 (1989).
3. Article 3 of Chapter 20 of the North Carolina General Statutes regulates “The Size, Weight, Construction, and Equipment of Vehicles.” In particular, in Part 9, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(b) establishes axle weight limitations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(e) prescribes civil penalties for operating a vehicle in violation of the axle weight limits, with such penalties being calculated on a graduated scale based on the pounds in excess of the limit. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118 provides that:
(b) The following weight limitations shall apply to vehicles operating on the highways of the State:
(1) The singleaxle weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed 20,000 pounds.
. . .
(e) Penalties. –