STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] BASED UPON the foregoing findings of fact and all submitted documents in this file as well as arguments presented by the Petitioner and Respondent, the undersigned Administrative Law Judge enters the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 enumerates a list of grounds for which a State employee may file a contested case with the Office of Administrative Hearings(OAH). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(e) provides that “[a]ny issue for which appeal . . . through the filing of a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes has not been specifically authorized by this section shall not be grounds for a contested case under Chapter 126.”