STATE OF MAINE
[…] REQUIREMENT FOR DISPOSAL SERVICES

As a Member Municipality of RWS, the Town of Gorham has joined with 20 other Member Municipalities in the Southern Maine Region (representing a combined population of approximately 205,000) and 8 other Associate Member Municipalities (representing a combined population of approximately 22,000 ), to provide solid waste disposal services for domestic and commercial solid waste generated within the Town of Gorham, pursuant to the requirements of 38 M.R.S.A. §1305. As previously set forth in 38 M.R.S.A. §1304-B(1), the Legislature found, and many municipalities have subsequently concluded that, in complying with the statutory requirement of providing disposal services, “energy recovery reduces the cost of solid waste disposal.” In its efforts to “promote the recovery of resources from solid waste by creating one of the conditions which make energy recovery economically feasible” the Legislature sought to provide municipalities with authority to guarantee a steady supply of solid waste to specific waste facilities.