STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Code, § 4604.5(a)). Treatment for injuries not covered by the MTUS shall be authorized in accordance with other evidence-based medical treatment guidelines generally recognized by the national medical community and that are scientifically based (Lab. Code, § 4604.5).

In addition to the treatment guidelines of the MTUS, existing statutes provide utilization policies. For injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2004, an injured worker shall be entitled to no more than 24 chiropractic, 24 occupational therapy, and 24 physical therapy visits per industrial injury. (Lab. Code, § 4604.5) However, Labor Code section 4604.5, as amended by Assembly Bill 1073 (Statute 2007, Chapter 621), now provides that the 24-visit limitation does “not apply to visits for postsurgical physical medicine and postsurgical rehabilitation services provided in compliance with a postsurgical treatment utilization schedule established by the administrative director pursuant to section 5307.27.”