BIL:3465
[…] (1)one thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years,;

(2) two thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than thirty,; and

(3)three thousand dollars if the retired member had at least thirty years of creditable service at the time of retirement, provided the retired member's most recent employer prior to retirement is covered by the Group Life Insurance Program.”

SECTION2.Section 9-1-1680 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:

“Section 9-1-1680.(A)The right of a person to an annuity or a retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, an annuity, or a retirement allowance itself, anyan optional benefit, or any other right a accrued or accruing to anya person under the provisions of this chapter, except as provided in subsection (B) of this section, and the monies of the system created under the provisions of this chapter or anya private retirement system operated by a municipality, are exempted from anya state or municipal tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant to Chapters 7, 15, and 16 of Title 12, and exempted from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process, and are unassignable except as specifically otherwise provided in this chapter.

(B)The right of a person to a preretirement death benefit pursuant to Section 9-1-1770(C)(2) and the monies of the system created under the provisions of this chapter for that purpose are exempted from a state and municipal tax, from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, and other process, and are unassignable except as specifically otherwise provided in this chapter.”

SECTION3.Section 59-111-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: