SAMPLE BRIEF: RECKLESSNESS / CAUSATION / SUPERVENING CAUSE
[…] Further, Rule 407 does not on its face require a causal relationship between the measures and the event, only that the measures were taken “after” the event and “would have made the event less likely to occur” if they had been taken before. Johnson v. State, Dept. of Transp., 224 Ariz. 554, 557, ¶ 11 (2010). In any event [in vehicular cases], A.R.S. § 28-701(A) requires all drivers to maintain a reasonable and prudent speed and "control the speed of a vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with an object, person, vehicle or other conveyance on, entering or adjacent to the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to exercise reasonable care for the protection of others."