RULES REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The notice of rule-making proceedings notifying the public that the Building Code Council intended to amend the North Carolina Building Code stated that the Council would accept comments until September 12, 2005. On September 12, 2005, Jack L. Cozort, on behalf of the American Council of Engineering Companies of North Carolina submitted written comments to the Council by facsimile transmission. The Secretary to the Council, Barry Gupton, admitted in a letter dated October 3, 2005 to Mr. Cozort that the comments were not considered by the Council. G.S. 150B-21.2(f) states that “[a]n agency must consider fully all written and oral comments received.” The Building Code Council did not comply with this provision. In addition, the Commission determined that the provision adopted by the Council differs substantially from the rule that was originally proposed.