Reuse Paper for USCID
[…] Indirect Reuse Permits As New Appropriations

Those arguing that any legal claim to wastewater return flows must be sought through the ordinary water rights permitting process largely rely on preexisting law and Water Code § 11.046. This statute, which also provides the clear authority for direct reuse, provides in pertinent part that:

Once water has been diverted under a [water right] and then returned to a watercourse or stream … it is considered surplus water[[8]] and therefore subject to reservation for instream uses or beneficial inflows or to appropriation by others unless expressly provided otherwise in the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication.