Consent Order
[…] 1. [Responsible Party] asserted that [it] was unaware of the seep.
  1. At the time of the inspection no rain had fallen in the area for several weeks.
  1. 9 VAC 25-32-30 states that: “All pollutant management activities covered under a VPA permit shall maintain no point source discharge of pollutants to surface waters except in the case of a storm event greater than the 25-year, 24-hour storm.”
  1. Va. Code §62.1-44.5 states that: “Except in compliance with a certificate issued by the Board, it shall be unlawful for any person to: (1) Discharge into state waters sewage, industrial wastes, other wastes, or any noxious or deleterious substances… .”
  1. Part [cite permit part that prohibits discharges] of the Permit prohibits discharges to state waters except in the case of a storm event greater than the 25-year, 24-hour storm.