Request for Appeals Consideration
[…] [Emphasis added]

If some employee of the IRS has made a determination contrary to the one I made — that I am a “taxpayer,” or subject to (or liable for) a tax — then it is necessary for such employee to identify the source of their authority to make such determination, and provide copies of the Delegation Order(s) which delegate such authority to such employee.

As previously mentioned, the issue of statutory liability is of the utmost importance because it affects all aspects of the collection actions being taken. Indeed, it is the basis of all collection actions. For example, IRC § 6331, “Levy and distraint” states:

“(a) Authority of Secretary.

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax.” [Emphasis added]

This section makes it clear that unless a person has been made liable to pay a tax, the Secretary lacks any authority to levy against their property.