H.B.No.3166
[…] (f)Before a department [commission] agent inspects a cemetery, crematory, or funeral establishment, the agent shall review the inspection reports filed with the department [commission] on the establishment. During the inspection, the agent shall determine whether previously identified problems have been corrected and whether a pattern of violations exists. The commission shall consider the information from the inspection reports in determining whether a penalty should be imposed against an establishment.

SECTION2.10.Section 651.1571(b), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows:

(b)Except as provided by Section 651.157(b):

(1)a cemetery may not be inspected unless:

(A)an interment has occurred in the cemetery within the two years preceding the inspection; or

(B)the department [commission] has received a complaint about the cemetery; and

(2)the department [commission] shall give lower priority to an inspection of a cemetery than to an inspection of a crematory or funeral establishment.

SECTION2.11.Section 651.161(a), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows:

(a)The department [commission] shall file annually with the governor a list of the names of all funeral directors, embalmers, and licensed funeral establishments.