DOCKET NO. 301-LH-0511
[…] 1. Section 12 of Respondent’s one year contract provides that renewal or nonrenewal will be in accordance with Board Policies, ARs and state law (Chapter 21, Subchapter E of the Texas Education Code);
  1. Section 13 of Respondent’s term contract provides that “This contract shall not grant or create any contractual or other expectancy of continued employment or claim of entitlement to employment beyond the term of this contract.
  1. Sub-Chapter E,Section 21.206(a) provides that “Not later than the 45th day before the last day of instruction in a school year, the board of trustees shall notify in writing each teacher whose contract is about to expire whether the board proposes to renew or not renew the contract;
  1. Board Policy DFBB (LOCAL and LEGAL) provides that “The Superintendent shall identify employees whose contracts are recommended for renewal or proposed nonrenewal by the Board.