D R A F T
[…] Considering this volume, importance, technical nature, and complexity our industry requiredsignificant time to develop comprehensive solutions that lack unintended consequences.

Consider Only USCG Promulgated Regulations:

We would also urge the USCG to only accept comments pertaining to USCG published and enforced regulations. Any regulations the USCG enforces for another agency should not be accepted or considered within this docket.

SPECIFIC COMMENTS.

1. Ballast Water:

We recommend 33 C.F.R. 151.2060(e) be repealed as this regulation is unnecessary, ineffective, and imposes costs that exceed benefits on vessels “operating on voyages exclusively between ports or places within a single COTP Zone”. Additionally, we recommend that vessels that use only water from a U.S. Public Water System (PWS)as ballast in compliance with 33 C.F.R. 151.2025(a)(2) be exempted from the reporting requirements in 33 C.F.R. 151.2060 for the same reasons.

Formerly, under the 33 C.F.R. 151.1504 the definition of ballast water excluded commercial or municipal fresh water sources as being considered ballast water and no reporting was required. The restructured 33 C.F.R. 151.2025 revised the definition of ballast water to include commercial or municipal fresh water as (PWS). Under 33 C.F.R. 151.2025(a)(2), vessels that use ballast water sourced from U.S.PWS do not need to install or operate ballast water management systems. However, these vessels do need to comply with the reporting requirements under the 33 C.F.R. 151.2060.

Vessels “operating on voyages exclusively between ports or places within a single COTP Zone” or using only water from a U.S. PWS,pose zero risk oftransferring non-indigenous species from their ballast water into the environment making the reporting requirements of 33 C.F.R. 151.2060 a high administrative burden and cost, with no corresponding value. 33 C.F.R. 151.2015 (Exemptions) should