PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The Protestants, in their Exceptions, argue that there is “a contradiction, based on sub-section2501(b) of the Public Utility Code.” The Protestants further contend that Section39.5 of our Regulations, 52Pa. Code §39.5, also provides, in pertinent part, that, “no broker may employ, or engage a carrier who, or which is unable to lawfully provide the transportation.” Consequently, the Protestants argue that if the above-cited Regulation holds true, then a carrier need not utilize a broker and thereby incur unnecessary broker’s fees.

We believe that it will be instructive to quote Subsection 2501(b) of the Public Utility Code, 66Pa. C.S. §2501, which defines a broker as:

[a]ny person or corporation not included in the term ‘ motor carrier’ and not a bonafide employee or agent of any such carrier, or group of such carriers, who or which, as principal or agent, sells or offers for sale and transportation by a motor carrier, or the furnishing, providing, or procuring of facilities therefor, or negotiates for, or holds out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise, as one who sells, provides, furnishes, contracts, or arranges for such transportation, or the furnishing, providing, or procuring of facilities therefor, other than as a motor carrier directly or jointly, or by arrangement with another motor carrier, and who does not assume custody as a carrier. (Emphasis Added)

It is unclear whether the Protestants are claiming a contradiction just in Subsection2501(b) of the Code, or if the contradiction claimed is between Subsections2501(b) and 52Pa.