BEFORE THE
[…] Harm to local interests from abandonment decidedly outweighs harm to CSPR and interstate commerce from continued operation.

APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10903(d), a rail carrier can abandon a rail line only if the Board finds that “the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment”. The statute does not define what is meant by “public convenience and necessity”. With one exception identified below, neither does the statute specify factors that the Board is to consider in determining whether a proposed abandonment is permitted by public convenience and necessity.