STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD MEETING
[…] The SWRCB has considered all of the information in the administrative record and finds that there is cause to revoke Permits 17528A and 17528B.

2.0APPLICABLE LAW

The Water Code requires a permittee to pursue diligently the construction of a water project and the application of water to beneficial use, in accordance with the statute, the SWRCB’s regulations, and the terms of the permit. (Wat. Code, §§1396, 1397.) Water Code section 1410, subdivision (a) provides: “There shall be cause for revocation of a permit if the work is not commenced, prosecuted with due diligence, and completed or the water applied to beneficial use as contemplated in the permit and in accordance with this division and the rules and regulations of the board.” (See also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 23, § 850 (providing for permit revocation).)

3.0FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The Division issued Permit 17528 (Application 24576) to B.J. Carney and Company on February 6, 1979. In 1981 the permit was assigned to Mr. Floyd Johnson; Ms.