Police Dep't v. Walton
[…] Ct. N.Y. Co. 2004), aff’d, 22 A.D.3d 201, 801 N.Y.S.2d 592 (1stDep’t 2005). As set forth above, the arrest report (Pet. Ex. 1) and criminal court complaint (Pet. Ex. 3) indicate that Mr. Jacob was observed stopping the BMW beside another vehicle, whereupon one of the BMW passengers passed plastic bags of cocaine to the other passenger, who sold the cocaine to the driver of the other car. Cocaine was recovered from the other driver and from one of the BMW passengers. This provided probable cause to arrest all three occupants of the BMW for sale of controlled substances. See Penal Law § 20.00 (“When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”); People v Accely, 272 A.D.2d 337, 707 NYS2d 191(2nd Dep’t2000) (driver of vehicle used to transport defendants to scene of robbery held liable for crime of first degree robbery).