Parish Administrator's
[…] However, individual directors (but more typically officers), acting in a corporate capacity, may assume contractual liability if they personally receive something of value outside the contract, or if they have made misrepresentations in connection with a contract.
The law limits the liability of officers and directors for certain damages and obligations arising from a breach or failure to perform their duties. However, this limitation does not apply to situations as described in Part I-B, a.-c. above. s. 187.32
The provisions governing limited liability also extend to volunteers. s. 187.33 A volunteer is defined as "an individual, other than an employee of the incorporated Roman Catholic Church, who provides service to or on behalf of the incorporated Roman Catholic Church without compensation." Volunteers are not liable for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties, or other monetary liabilities arising from any act or omission as a volunteer, unless the person asserting the liability can prove that the act or omission resulted from:
a. A violation of criminal law;
b.