Parish Administrator's
[…] Chapter Comm 14 on fire prevention reflects the National Fire Protection Association’s NFPA 1, Uniform Fire Code. Numerous references to the NFPA can be found throughout Chapter Comm 14. A copy of NFPA 1, Uniform Fire Code, may be purchased from the National Fire Protection Association, 1 Batterymarch Park, Box 9101, Quincy, MA, 02269-9101, or online at http://www.nfpa.org. There are also copies available at the Department of Commerce and the Legislative Reference Bureau.
F. Building Codes - Historic Buildings. Historic buildings are governed by the historic building code in s. 101.121 of the statutes. The law defines a historic building as "any building or structure that is significant in the history, architecture or culture of this state, its rural or urban communities or the nation."