BILL ANALYSIS
[…] that political subdivision. [GOV Section 8558(c)]
The California Disaster Assistance Act (GOV Section 8680 et
seq.) provides for the authorization of state funds to
local agencies for emergency response measures, damage to
public facilities, and the operation of recovery centers.
The California Constitution (Article I, Section 4) provides
that "free exercise and enjoyment of religion without
discrimination or preference are guaranteed and that the
Legislature shall make no law respecting an establishment
of religion."
The California Constitution (Article XVI, Section 5)
provides, under the no aid to religion clause, that
"neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county,
township, school district, or other municipal corporations
shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public
fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any
religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or
help to support or sustain any school, college, university,
hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious
creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever; nor
shall any grant or donation of personal property or real
estate ever be made by the State, or any city, city and
county, town, or other municipal corporation for any
religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever."
AB 903
Page
4
This bill:
1. Specifies that if a state of emergency is proclaimed, an
eligible private nonprofit organization may receive
state assistance for distribution of supplies and other
disaster or emergency assistance activities resulting in