OFFICE OF CORPORATION COUNSEL
[…] Section 2 of the Act, provides, in part, that a county may, “purchase, acquire, construct, maintain, operate, improve, extend or repair housing facilities and eliminate housing conditions which are detrimental to the public peace, health, safety, morals or welfare.” MCLA 125.652

Felicia Brabec

September 30, 2015

Pg. 3

Before a county may undertake such actions, however, it must create, by ordinance, a housing commission. MCLA 125.653(a). Once created, a county housing commission only has original jurisdiction in the unincorporated areas of the county. A county housing commission

created for land in an incorporated part of the county shall only have such, “functions, rights, powers, duties and liabilities as may be provided by contractual agreement between the county and such incorporated area. MCLA 125.653(d).

In the present situation, Platt Road is located in the City of Ann Arbor which is an incorporated area of the County. In addition, the City has already created its own Housing Commission to address various types of housing developments.