OFFICE OF CORPORATION COUNSEL
[…] low-income housing is a public purpose under Michigan law as it provides housing opportunities that may not otherwise be available to low income citizens, the development of market based housing as part of the development is much harder to justify. It is not clear what public purpose, if any, is served by having County-owned land developed in part with market based housing which would ultimately be placed in direct competition with private developers.

The HFA, provides some guidance on what would constitute a public purpose in the area of housing development. Sec 43 of the HFA (MCLA 125.693) provides the grounds for the immediate implementation of the HFA’s provisions. It states, in part, “[t]he necessity for the immediate effective date of this act lies in the fact that, whereas there is a demand in congested sections of Michigan for housing of families of low income and for the reconstruction of slum areas…” These are the only two purposes stated as justification for immediately implementing the HFA. There is no authorization to include market rate housing in a housing project under the HFA. Moreover, Sec. 44 (MCLA 125.694) provides that when operating or managing a housing project, a housing