NY Criminal Law
[…] 2. Criminal law tries to identify 3 questions
  3. What actions will society/we prohibit?
  4. What actions will society/we condemn?
  5. What actions will society/we punish with a penal sanction?
  6. Sources of criminal law
  7. Common Law
  8. Largely replaced by statutes
  9. Model Penal Code (MPC)
  10. Similar to the UCC in that it’s just a guideline until it is explicitly adopted
  11. Creates a general idea for criminal statutes
  12. In some cases NY follows the MPC but in others, NY Penal Law differs
  13. New York Law
  14. Penal Code
  15. Purpose (§ 1.05)
  16. “To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests”
  17. “To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences authorized upon conviction”
  18. To define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state which constitute each offense”
  19. “To differentiate on reasonable ground between serious and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefore”