Docket No. 2009-78638L 2 of 6
[…] 10. The Petitioner received the May 1, 2009, determination and on May 7, 2009, the Petitioner's president created an undated letter of protest and may have mailed the protest letter on May 7 or May 8, 2009. The letter of protest was received by the Department of Revenue. The Department of Revenue did not date stamp the letter when it was received and did not retain the envelope bearing the postmark date. On May 22, 2009, the person to whom the letter was addressed at the Department of Revenue gave the letter to a Department of Revenue Tax Specialist II for processing.
Conclusions of Law:
11. Section 443.141(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:
(c) Appeals.--The Agency for Workforce Innovation and the state agency providing unemployment tax collection services shall adopt rules prescribing the procedures for an employing unit determined to be an employer to file an appeal and be afforded an opportunity for a hearing on the determination. Pending a hearing, the employing unit must file reports and pay contributions in accordance with s. 443.131.