Notary Public Act Amendments Effective June 1, 2009
[…] Until July 1, 2013, satisfactory identification documents are documents that are valid at the time of the notarial act; are issued by a state or federal government agency; bear the photographic image of the individual’s face; and bear the individual’s signature.
SATISFACTORY EVIDENCE OF IDENTIFICATION
- The Act now defines satisfactory evidence of identification to be examined by allIllinois notaries when notarizing any document, (including any deed, mortgage, power of attorney, mechanics lien waiver, etc.).
- The Statute (5 ILCS 312/6-102(d)) provides: A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person whose true signature is on a document if that person: …
(3) is identified on the basis of identification documents.Until July 1, 2013, identification documents are documents that are valid at the time of the notarial act, issued by a state or federal government agency, and bearing the photographic image of the individual’s face and signature of the individual.
- The statutory requirement of satisfactory evidence of identification applies to the notarization of any and all documents by an Illinois notary public – not just Documents of Conveyance for Cook County Residential Real Property requiring a Notarial Record. The definition of satisfactory evidence remains in effect until July 1, 2013.
- The following information note should be added to commitments for property outside of CookCounty:
For All Illinois Property - For Commitment only
Effective June 1, 2009, pursuant to Public Act 95-988, satisfactory evidence of identification must be presented for the notarization of any and all documents notarized by an Illinois notary public. Until July 1, 2013, satisfactory identification documents are documents that are valid at the time of the notarial act; are issued by a state or federal government agency; bear the photographic image of the individual’s face; and bear the individual’s signature.
Created by Patrick Quist for Chicago Title Insurance Company