NORTH CAROLINAIN THE OFFICE OF
[…] 10. Photo of site
  11. Photo of site
  12. May 23, 2001 square footage calculations

FINDINGS OF FACT:

1.Petitioner is an individual residing and conducting business in Wake County, North Carolina.

2.Respondent is a municipal corporation organized and existing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 160A-1, et seq. The Town is vested with the statutory authority to enforce an approved local erosion and sediment control program that meets or exceeds the State’s Sedimentation Pollution Control Act of 1973 and regulations promulgated thereunder, pursuant to G.S.§113A-60.

3.N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 113A-52(6), codified in the Cary UDO in Section 2.1.4, defines “land disturbing activity” as “any use of the land by any person for residential, industrial, educational, institutional or commercial development or for highway and road construction and maintenance that results in a change in the natural cover or topography and that may cause or contribute to sedimentation.”

4.Section 5.9.2 of the Cary UDO prohibits land-disturbing activity impacting in excess of 12,000 square feet without first obtaining an environmental permit and approval of an erosion control plan that meets the standards set forth in Chapter 14 of the UDO.