NO. COA05-244DISTRICT FIFTEEN-A
[…] - The Trial Court’s Entry of Judgment and Sentencing Mr. Shue to an Additional 16 to 20 Months for Taking Indecent Liberties with N.H. Violates the Mandate of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1335.
Although Mr. Shue’s aggregate sentence for his conduct with both N.H. and P.H. remained unchanged after the trial court entered judgments on the matters in which prayer for judgment had been previously continued, Mr. Shue’s sentence for conduct involving N.H. was improperly increased by 16 to 20 months. North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1335, Resentencing after appellate review, mandates:
When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served.
(Emphasis added). This statute embodies generally the holding of the United States Supreme Court in North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 89 S.Ct. 2072 as discussed in Section IA of this brief. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1335, Criminal Code Commission Commentary.
Mr.