NO. COA05-244DISTRICT FIFTEEN-A
[…] Rp. 17. During the hearing for entry of judgment, the State essentially reiterated the same argument. The trial court subsequently entered judgment against Mr. Shue for taking indecent liberties with N.H. and assault on the child P.H.
Although the State’s motion for entry of judgment cites no statutory authority to base its pleading, it would appear that this motion would constitute a motion by the State for appropriate relief. North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1416, Motion by the State for appropriate relief, provides in pertinent part:
(b) At any time after verdict the State may make a motion for appropriate relief for:
(1) The imposition of sentence when prayer for judgment has been continued and grounds for the imposition of sentence are asserted.
(2) The initiation of any proceeding authorized under Article 82, Probation; Article 83, Imprisonment; and Article 84, Fines, with regard to modification of sentences. The procedural provisions of those Articles are controlling.