No. COA12-243 TWENTY-THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] State v. Hinton, 155 N.C. App. 561, 573 S.E.2d 609 (2002).

Evidence is not substantial if it arouses only a suspicion about the fact to be proved, even if the suspicion is strong. State v. Malloy, 309 N.C. 176, 305 S.E.2d 718 (1983). If the evidence is sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of it, the defendant’s motion to dismiss must be allowed. State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 261 S.E.2d 114 (1980).

North Carolina General Statute § 14-168.1 provides in relevant part that:

Every person entrusted with any property as bailee, lessee, tenant or lodger, or with any power of attorney for the sale or transfer thereof, who fraudulently converts the same, or the proceeds thereof, to his own use, or secretes it with a fraudulent intent to convert it to his own use,shall be guilty . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-168.1.