NO. COA09-1430 TWENTY FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Chambers’ motion for a mistrial. Judge Wood told the prosecutor that one more mention of “field test” would require a mistrial. (Tp.25-6) That one more reference came during closing argument when the prosecutor again referred to a field test done on the contraband. Out of the presence of the jury, Mr. Chambers again requested a mistrial as the prosecutor had hammered home the inadmissible evidence both at the beginning and the end of trial. The trial court denied the request for mistrial again, even though the State had failed to adhere to its request. (Tpp.75-8)

N.C.G.S. 15A-1061 states:

Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case. If there are two or more defendants, the mistrial may not be declared as to a defendant who does not make or join in the motion.

N.C.G.S. 15A-1061(2009)

The repeated mentions of the officer’s field test on the contraband did provide irreparable harm to Mr. Chambers by putting before the jury with the first witness, incompetent and inadmissible evidence regarding the alleged contraband.