NO. COA07-1481 TWENTIETH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] State v. Kemmerlin, 356 N.C. 446, 573 S.E.2d 870 (2002). The trial court determines whether there is substantial evidence of each essential element of the offense charged and of the defendant being the perpetrator of the offense. Id. at 473, 573 S.E.2d at 889. Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Id.

Argument

A. Breaking and Entering

G.S.§ 14-54 (a) states: “Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” In the present case, the uncontroverted evidence was that SDR was taken to the Agricultural Extension Building by Betty Garris and told to eat his lunch in the library while she went to a Board meeting. SDR was supposed to be in the Agricultural Extension Building that day.