NO. COA07-1481 TWENTIETH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Id. at 659, 256 S.E.2d at 687.

In the present case, SDR came with Betty Garris, an employee of the Anson Agricultural Extension Service, to the building to eat lunch in the library. SDR was not told he could not go into the hallway or into Janine Rywak’s open office door. There were no signs indicating that these areas were private or off limits to anyone. As such, there was no wrongful entry and SDR’s motion to dismiss should have been allowed on this basis.

B. Larceny

The State charged SDR with Felony Larceny under the provisions of G.S. 14-72(b)(2) which reads in pertinent part: “The crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is any of the following:

. . .

(2) Committed pursuant to a violation of G.S. 14-51, 14-53, 14-54, 14-54.1, or 14-57.” (Rp.4).

In order to convict defendant of felony larceny pursuant to a breaking or entering, the State must necessarily demonstrate that a violation of § 14-54 occurred. State v. Edmondson, 70 N.C. App. 426, 428, 320 S.E.2d 315, 317 (1984).