NEW JERSEY LAW REVISION COMMISSION
[…] Subsection b. streamlines the language of its source provision.
J-6. Statewide Judgment Lien Index as notice
a. Entry of an instrument in the Statewide Judgment Lien Index serves as notice to all persons of that instrument.
b. Entry of the address of a judgment holder in the Statewide Judgment Lien Index serves as notice to all persons of the proper address for notification of matters concerning the judgment.
Source: New
Comment
While subsection a. is new, the current provisions present this crucial function of the Judgment Docket in a generalized manner. Section 2A:16-42 states that "The record of an assignment of a judgment shall, from the time the assignment is left for record, be notice to all persons concerned that such a record is so assigned...." This subsection explicitly states that the notice applies to all instruments entered in the Judgment Docket. This subsection, like its source, makes docketing alone a prerequisite to notice.