COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Accordingly, the Board allowed the Commissioner’s motion to dismiss, denied the appellant’s motion for summary judgment, and issued a decision for the appellee in this appeal.

OPINION

  1. INTRODUCTION

G.L. c. 62C, § 30 provides, in pertinent part, that:

If the federal government finally determines that there is a difference from the amount previously reported in . . . the taxable income of a person subject to taxation under chapter 63 . . . the final determination shall be reported, accompanied by payment of any additional tax due . . . to the commissioner within 3 months of receipt of notice of the final determination.