Kaitlin KalnaDarwal, CA 260273Non-detained
[…] Ms. ***, through undersigned counsel, filed her Form I-589, application for asylum, withholding of removal, and protection under CAT along with initial supporting documents. Ms. *** requested an expedited hearing, and an individual calendar hearing was set for July ***, 2016.

Shortly before the individual calendar hearing, the office of the undersigned counsel received notice that the individual hearing was cancelled. On September 1, 2016, the court informed the office of undersigned counsel that the hearing has been rescheduled to***, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.

  1. ARGUMENT

Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. §1003.18 the Immigration Court is responsible “for scheduling cases and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearings.” Furthermore, according to EOIR Operating Policies and Procedures Memorandum 08-01 (“OPPM 08-01”), in regards to pro bono representation, “judges should be flexible and are encouraged to accommodate appropriate requests for a continuance or to advance a hearing date.”