SUPERIORCOURTOFWASHINGTONFORKINGCOUNTY
[…] [The term “academic employees” is defined in RCW 28B.50.489(3) as “any teacher, counselor, librarian, or department head who is employed by a college district.”]

Class membership does not automatically confer eligibility to receive payments in this settlement. Only “Qualifying Class Members,” as defined in paragraph 3(B)(i) below, will receive payments and then only as provided in the criteria summarized in paragraph 3(B)(iii) below.