Littering cases requiring litter pick-up or graffiti removal
[…] Littering cases requiring litter pick-up or graffiti removal
Background: California Vehicle Code section 42001.7 requires that a defendant convicted of VC sections 23111, 23112, or 23113(a) be sentenced to pay a fine of no less than $100 and, “… to pick up litter or clean up graffiti for not less than eight hours” for a first offense. This increases to $500 and 16 hours, and $750 and 24 hours for second and subsequent offenses, respectively.