Juvenile Restitution Statutes Across the United States
[…] § 46b-140(c)(7). / Yes.
§ 46b-140 (d).
Parents/guardians liable for up to $5,000
§ 52-572. / Probation Revocation.
The court may make and enforce orders as it deems necessary or appropriate to provide restitution to any victim.
§ 46b-121(b)(1). / The court must take into account the juvenile and parents’ ability to pay.
Delaware / Yes.
Separate restitution provisions within the juvenile disposition statute.
Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, §1009(c)(5)- (8). / No.
§1009(c)(5). / No.
Court may order restitution for “out-of-pocket costs, losses, or damages caused by the delinquent act of the child.”
§1009(c)(5). / Yes.
If the victim does not object, the court may allow the restitution order to be discharged by a community service arrangement.
§1009(c)(8). / Yes.
Court has the discretion to place child on probation in addition to ordering restitution under the disposition statute.