Supreme Court of Florida
[…] The statutes at issue are found in the “Florida Wrongful Death Act,” which is codified in sections 768.16-768.26, Florida Statutes (2005). Section 768.21(1), Florida Statutes, provides that in a wrongful death action, “[e]ach survivor may recover the value of lost support and services from the date of the decedent’s injury to her or his death, with interest, and the future loss of support and services.” § 768.21(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). Minor children “may also recover for lost parental companionship, instruction, and guidance and for mental pain and suffering from the date of the injury.” § 768.21(3), Fla. Stat. Section 768.18(1) defines “survivor” to include the decedent’s children and, “when partly or wholly dependent on the decedent for support or services, any blood relatives.” §768.18(1), Fla. Stat. That section further states that the definition of “survivor”

includes the child born out of wedlock of a mother, but not the child born out of wedlock of the father unless the father has recognized a responsibility for the child’s support.

§ 768.18(1), Fla. Stat.