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PATH:DiagnosticsDiagnostic RoutinesPowertrainOn Board DiagnosticsPinpoint TestsJE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack A, B or C Failure / Print
JE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack A, B or C Failure
NOTE
Applicable vehicles:
  • 2004 Ford Aviator (All)
  • 2004 Ford Crown Victoria (All)
  • 2004 Ford Escape (All)
  • 2004 Ford E-Series (All Gasoline Engines)
  • 2004 Ford Excursion (All Gasoline Engines)
  • 2004 Ford Expedition (All)
  • 2004 Ford Explorer (All)
  • 2004 Ford Explorer Sport-Trac (All)
  • 2004 Ford F-150 (All)
  • 2004 Ford F-150 Heritage (All Except Bi-Fuel)
  • 2004 Ford Focus (All)
  • 2004 Ford Freestar (All)
  • 2004 Ford F-Super Duty 250-550 (All Gasoline Engines)
  • 2004 Ford Grand Marquis (All)
  • 2004 Ford Lincoln LS (All)
  • 2004 Ford Marauder (All)
  • 2004 Ford Monterey (All)
  • 2004 Ford Mountaineer (All)
  • 2004 Ford Mustang (All)
  • 2004 Ford Navigator (All)
  • 2004 Ford Ranger (All)
  • 2004 Ford Sable (All)
  • 2004 Ford Taurus (All)
  • 2004 Ford Thunderbird (All)
  • 2004 Ford Town Car (All)

2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics / SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 05/24/2004
JE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack A, B or C Failure / ← JE: Introduction
JE1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING PROPERLY

Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

  • Record the suspect cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.
  • Determine which coil is not firing properly using the information from Pinpoint Test JB or a DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Record the suspect cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.

Have the suspect cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?

Yes / No
GO to JE2. / To obtain the required information, repeat step JE1.
JE2 DTC P0351, P0352, P0353: CHECK IGN. START/RUN VOLTAGE TO COIL PACK

Note: On certain applications with Electronic Throttle Control (ETC), erroneous ignition and ETC related DTCs may be set due to salt water intrusion into the CKP harness connector. These DTCs are: P0320, P0351, P0356 and P2106. Thoroughly clean the connector, pack with di-electric grease and retest. If the problem returns, REPLACE the CKP sensor.

  • Disconnect the suspect coil, as determined from the table.
  • Key ON Engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between the IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil pack harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes / No
KEY OFF.
GO to JE3. / IGN START/RUN circuit fault. KEY OFF. CHECK the condition of the related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. CARRY OUT the Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycle.
JE3 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT
  • Connect the incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and the suspect CD circuit, as determined from the table, at the coil pack harness connector.
  • Locate and activate the fuel inertia switch to disable fuel pump.
  • Observe the incandescent test lamp while cranking the engine.

Did the test lamp blink consistently?

Yes / No
KEY OFF.
GO to JE7. / KEY OFF.
GO to JE4.
JE4 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • Disconnect the PCM.
  • Measure the resistance of the suspect CD circuit between the PCM harness connector pin (as determined from the table) and the coil pack connector.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes / No
GO to JE5. / REPAIR the open circuit. Carry out the Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles.
JE5 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS
  • Key ON Engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between the suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (as determined from the table) and ground.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes / No
KEY OFF.
GO to JE6. / KEY OFF.
REPAIR the short circuit. CARRY OUT the Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles.
JE6 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  • Disconnect the scan tool.
  • Measure the resistance between the suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (as determined from the table) and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes / No
REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). If the symptom or DTC is still present
GO to JE7. / REPAIR the short circuit. CARRY OUT the Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles.
JE7 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE
  • REMOVE the spark plug wire from the suspect coil tower (as determined from the table).
  • Connect air gap spark tester 303-DO37 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent in series between the suspect coil tower and the spark plug wire.
  • Disable the inertia switch.
  • Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.

Is the bluish-white spark present?

Yes / No
KEY OFF.
GO to Z1. / REPLACE the coil pack. CARRY OUT the Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles.
  • Intro

PATH:DiagnosticsDiagnostic RoutinesPowertrainOn Board DiagnosticsPinpoint TestsJE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack A, B or C FailureIntro / Print
Intro
NOTE
Applicable vehicles:
  • 2004 Ford Aviator (All)
  • 2004 Ford Crown Victoria (All)
  • 2004 Ford Escape (All)
  • 2004 Ford E-Series (All Gasoline Engines)
  • 2004 Ford Excursion (All Gasoline Engines)
  • 2004 Ford Expedition (All)
  • 2004 Ford Explorer (All)
  • 2004 Ford Explorer Sport-Trac (All)
  • 2004 Ford F-150 (All)
  • 2004 Ford F-150 Heritage (All Except Bi-Fuel)
  • 2004 Ford Focus (All)
  • 2004 Ford Freestar (All)
  • 2004 Ford F-Super Duty 250-550 (All Gasoline Engines)
  • 2004 Ford Grand Marquis (All)
  • 2004 Ford Lincoln LS (All)
  • 2004 Ford Marauder (All)
  • 2004 Ford Monterey (All)
  • 2004 Ford Mountaineer (All)
  • 2004 Ford Mustang (All)
  • 2004 Ford Navigator (All)
  • 2004 Ford Ranger (All)
  • 2004 Ford Sable (All)
  • 2004 Ford Taurus (All)
  • 2004 Ford Thunderbird (All)
  • 2004 Ford Town Car (All)

2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics / SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 05/24/2004
JE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack A, B or C Failure
Introduction / JE: Pinpoint Tests
Note

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

Ignition coil packs (12029).

Ignition coil harness.

ign start/run circuit to coil packs.

Powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650).

Pinpoint Test Schematics and Connectors

For PCM connector views, refer to Section 1, Powertrain Control Hardware.

IGNITION COIL TO CYLINDER CORRELATION

Vehicle / Related DTC / Cylinder Number / Ignition Coil / Coil Driver (CD) / PCM Pin
4 cylinders / P0351 / 1 / A / A / 26
P0352 / 2 / B / B / 52
P0353 / 3 / B / B / 52
P0354 / 4 / A / A / 26
6 cylinders / P0351 / 1 / A / A / 26
P0352 / 4 / B / B / 52
P0353 / 2 / C / C / 78
P0351 / 5 / A / A / 26
P0352 / 3 / B / B / 52
P0353 / 6 / C / C / 78
4.0L/ EXPLR/MNTR / P0351 / 1 / A / A / E31
P0352 / 4 / B / B / E23
P0353 / 2 / C / C / E13
P0351 / 5 / A / A / E31
P0352 / 3 / B / B / E23
P0353 / 6 / C / C / E13
P0351 / 5 / A / A / 26
JE: Pinpoint Tests

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