2015 Conn. LEXIS 190, *
[…] K. Lanning, Child Molesters: A Behavioral Analysis for Professionals Investigating the Sexual Exploitation of Children (5th Ed. 2010) p. 21, available at (last visited June 22, 2015). We note that this definition is consistent with the record, the arguments presented by the parties, and common usage. See Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th Ed. 2003).
4 General Statutes § 52-577d provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority." For the legislative genealogy of § 52-577d, see footnote 37 of this opinion.
5 Article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution provides in relevant part: "No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law . . . ."